THE WINNERS OF THE 4th NATIONAL AND 1st INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „A Return of a Ship”/ „Powrót statku” directed by Marian Marzyński – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award: „Before The Leaves Fall”/ „Nim opadną liście…” directed by Władysław Ślesicki – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – NZK Award for the best film for children: „Forest of Białowieża”/ „Puszcza Białowieska” directed by Włodzimierz Puchalski – WFO

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

for documentary: „Usual Day of Schmidt, the Gestapo Officer”/ „Powszedni dzień gestapowca Schmidta” directed by Jerzy Ziarnik – WFD

for educational film: „That’s Mine! I Won’t Give You!”/ „Moje, nie dam” directed by Jadwiga Żukowska – WFO

for animated film: „Red and Black”/ „Czerwone i czarne” directed by Witold Giersz – SMF

for other forms: „The Arabs”/ „Araby” directed by Zbigniew Raplewski – WFD

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„K.R.I /…/” directed by Władysław Forbert – WFD

„A Flat- Fish”/ „Płastuga” directed by Józef Arkusz – WFO

 

The Journalist Prize “Warsaw Mermaid: “An Armachir”/ “Fotel” directed by Daniel Szczechura – Semafor

“Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award – Iron Boat: “A Place For School”/ “Miejsce na szkołę” directed by Tadeusz Jaworski – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „A Return of a Ship”/ „Powrót statku” directed by Marian Marzyński (Poland)

Special Prize – Golden Dragon:

I Think They Call Him John” directed by Johan Krish (Great Britain)

„People on the Roads”/ „Ljudi na tockovima” directed by Rudolf Sremeć (Yugoslavia)

„Water and Working”/ „Voda a praca” directed by Martin Slivka (CSRS)

An Armachair”/ “Fotel” directed by Daniel Szczechura (Poland)

„Love” directed by Yoji Kuri (Japan)

„Auntie Of Violet”/ „Tiotka s Fijałkami” directed by Paweł Lubimow (USRR)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

The Rinoceros”/ „Die Nashörner” directed by Jan Lenica (Germany)

„In The Old Neighbourhood”/ “En un Barrio Viejo directed by Livio Delgado, Caito Villalon (Cuba)

„Black/ White/ Red”/ „Schwarz-weiss-rot” directed by Helmut Herbst (Germany)

„That’s Mine! I Won’t Give You!”/ „Moje, nie dam” directed by Jadwiga Żukowska (Poland)