THE WINNERS OF THE 7th NATIONAL AND 4th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse – ex aequo:

„Good Morning, Children”/ „Dzień dobry dzieci” directed by Irena Kamieńska – WFD

„A Horse”/ „Koń” directed by Witold Giersz – SMF

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award: „A Secretary”/ „Sekretarz” directed by Tadeusz Jaworski – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of Radio and TV Committee Award: „Father”/ „Ojciec” directed by Jerzy Hoffman – Kamera

Silver Hobby- Horse – NZK Award for the best film for children: „Reksio The Polyglot”/ „Reksio poliglota” directed by Lechosław Marszałek – SFR

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

for documentary: „The Horst Family”/ „Ród Horstów” directed by Włodzimierz Borowik – WFD

for educational film: „Stradivari 66” directed by Andrzej Papuziński – WFO

for animated film: „Cages”/ „Klatki” directed by Mirosław Kijowicz – SMF

for other forms: „Preludium” directed by Jan Chodkiewicz – Czołówka

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Attention! Here It Comes”/ „Uwaga, uwaga nadchodzi” directed by Helena Lemańska, Władyslaw Forbet and Sławomir Sławkowski

„The Last Will To Our Brothers Martians”/ „Testament dla braci Marsjan” directed by Jerzy Wolen – Semafor

 

„Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award – Iron Boat: „I Haven’t Lived Long”/ „Nie pożyłem długo” directed by Jerzy Bednarczyk – Tele – Ar

The Journalist Prize “Warsaw Mermaid”: “Wola Rafałowska” directed by Krystyna Gryczełowska – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Napalm” directed by Don Lerner (USA)

Special Prize – Golden Dragon: „Rosalie” directed by Walerian Borowczyk (France)

Silver Dragons:

„An Umbrella”/ „Zontik” directed by Michaił Kobachidze (USRR)

„Being”/ „Być” directed by Marian Marzyński (Poland)

Noah’s Arl”/ „L’Arche de Noe” directed by Jean – François Laguionie (France)

„Joy of Loving”/ “Blaho lásky” directed by Jiři Brdečka (CSRS)

„A Girl”/ „Divka” directed by Vit Olmer (CSRS )

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„The Curosity”/ „Znatiželja” directed by Borivoj Dovnikovič (Yugoslavia)

„Physicists”/ „Fizyki” directed by Igor Kołowski (USRR )

High Steel” directed by Don Owen (Canada)

„The Parade of Disgrace”/ „Parad na pozora” directed by Christo Kowaczew, Donczo Strumski (Bulgaria)

„Scamp”/ „Slambert” directed by Jannik Hastrup (Denmark)

 

FIPRESCI Award: “An Umbrella”/ “Zontik” directed by Michaił Kobachidze (USRR)