THE WINNERS OF THE 11st NATIONAL AND 8th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „On the Tracks”/ „Na torach” directed by Bohdan Kosiński – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award: „Bull Glory”/ „Bykowi chwała” directed by Andrzej Papuziński – WFO

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of Radio and TV Committee Award – “Corkscrew”/ “Korkociąg” directed by Marek Piwowski and Anna Górna – WFD

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

„An Appeal”/ „Apel” directed by Ryszard Czekała – SMF

„Consul and the Others”/ „Konsul i inni” directed by Krzysztof Gradowski – WFD

„Games”/ „Gry” directed by Grzegorz Lasota – TVP

„Primary School”/ „Szkoła podstawowa” directed by Tomasz Zygadło – WFD

 

Honorary Diplomas

„Black – Green”/ „Czarne – zielone” directed by Józef Gębski and Antoni Halor – WFD

„Wojciech Zamecznik” directed by Ryszard Kuziemski – SMF

 

„Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award: „The Factory” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski – WFD

„Żołnierz Polski” Magazine Award: „I Used To Be A Soldier” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski – Czołówka

Polish Jazz Association Award: Tomasz Stańko for „Science Fiction” directed by Mirosław Kijowicz – SMF

The Journalist Prize “Warsaw Mermaid”: “Primary School” directed by Tomasz Zygadło – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: “The Quiet Mutiny” directed by Charles Denton (Great Britain) and „Primary School”/ „Szkoła podstawowa” directed by Tomasz Zygadło

Special Prize – Golden Dragon:

„Cinema”/ „Kino” directed by Władimir Erwajs (USRR)

 

Silver Dragons:

„Love The Flowers”/ “Ljubitelji cvijeca” directed by Borivoj Dovnikovič (Yugoslavia)

Under the Wall”/ „Al. Pardon” directed by Mario Mitrotti (Venesuela)

100” directed by Peter Voigt (GDR)

„The Inheritors”/ “Naslednici” directed by Iwan Wesselinow (Bulgaria)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Dr. Bieriozow’s Days” directed by Wiktor Archangielski (USRR)

„Mummy, Mummy” directed by John Beech (Great Britain)

„The Death of Djurice, the Paesant”/ „Smrt paora Djurice” directed by Predrag Golubovič (Yugoslavia)

„The Last Winters”/ „Les derniers hivers” directed by Jean – Charles Tacchella (France)

 

FIPRESCI Award: “Under The Wall”/ „Al. Pardon” directed by Mario Mitrotti (Venesuela)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: „Playing Sijavica”/ “Šije” directed by Nikola Babič (Yugoslavia)

FICC Award – „Don Kichote”: „Mummy, Mummy” directed by John Beech (Great Britain)

ŚFZZ Award – Crystal Vase:

We Will Win”/ „Venceremos” directed by Pedro Chaskel Benko, Hektor Rios (Chile)

Miguel Angel Aguilera” directed by Alvaro Ramires, Leonardo Cespedes, Samuel Carvajal (Chile)