THE WINNERS OF THE 12nd NATIONAL AND 9th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Hair” directed by Marek Piwowski – TVP

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award: „I’m Raising A Monument”/ „Wznoszę pomnik” directed by Jerzy Jaraczewski – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of Radio and TV Committee Award – „Patrons of the City”/ „Ojcowie miasta” directed by Danuta Halladin – WFD

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

„How Does A Saussage Dog Work”/ „Jak dobrze działa jamniczek” directed by Julian Antonisz – SMF

„Our Friends From Łódź”/ „Nasze znajome z Łodzi” directed by Krystyna Gryczełowska – WFD

„Salut to GARLAND”/ „Salut dla GARLANDA” directed by Leonard Ordo – Czołówka

„Don’t Cry”/ „Nie płacz” directed by Grzegorz Królikiewicz – WFD

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Henryk Rodakowski’s Portrait”/ „Portret Henryka Rodakowskiego” directed by Leszek Skrzydło – WFO

„Quotation from U Thant’s Report”/ „Cytat z raportu U Thanta” directed by Andrzej Szczygieł – WFO

„Left on the Bright Sunny Day”/ „Wyszedł w jasny, pogodny dzień” directed by Krzysztof Wojciechowski – WFD

„A Stunt”/ „Kaskader” directed by Witold Giersz – SMF

 

„Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award – Iron Boat: „Struggling with Shadow”/ „Walka z cieniem” reż. Maciej Szumowski – TVP

„Żołnierz Polski” Magazine Award – Golden Cutlass: „A Meeting With The General” directed by Roman Wionczek – WFO

Polish Jazz Association Award: to Zygmunt Konieczny for „Guerrilla”/ „Leśni” directed by Zygmunt Adamski – WFD

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid”: „Season”/ „Sezon” directed by Ewa Kruk – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „A Bus With An Inscription ‘The End’”/ „Autobus z napisem KONIEC” directed by Mariusz Walter (Poland)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„Tha Black Gardens”/ „Črne bašte” directed by Petar Ljubojew (Yugoslavia)

„The Children of our Century”/ „Dieti naszego wieka” directed by Igor Bessarabow (USRR)

 

Silver Dragons:

„Psychodrama” directed by Marek Piwowski (Poland)

„Dear Sir or Madame”/ „Tisztelt Cim” directed by Livia Gyarmathy (Hungary)

„Fable-Safe” directed by Erik Barnouw (USA)

„Living in Denmark”/ „Livet Danmark” directed by Jörgen Leth (Denmark)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Guerrilla”/„Leśni” directed by Zygmunt Adamski (Poland)

„Nothing Scary”/ „To nic strasznego” directed by Jakub Bronsztejn (USRR)

„The Conqueror”/ „Siker” directed by Guyla Macskassy, György Varnai (Hungary)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Evolution” directed by Michael Mills (Canada)

FAO Award – Golden Osiris: „When Earth Calls” directed by Mohammad Shukri Jameel (Iraq)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: „The Children of our Century”/ „Dieti naszego wieka” directed by Igor Bessarabow – ZSRR

CIDALC Special Mention: „Adventures In Perception” directed by Han van Gelder (The Netherlands)

ŚFZZ Award Special Mention – Cyrstal Vase: “Only Strength in Unity”/ “Nur gemeinsam sind wir stark” directed by Cannes Karnick, Wolfgang Richter (Germany)