THE WINNERS OF THE 15th NATIONAL AND 12nd INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Whatever Works”/ „Robić swoje” directed by Andrzej Piekutowski – WFD

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby- Horse:

„Darek Dziedziech” directed by Jadwiga Żukowska – WFO

„An Artist From Golden Bunch”/ „Artysta spod Złotego Gronia” directed by Norbert Boronowski i Hanka Suchorabska – TVP

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

„Curriculum Vitae”/ „Życiorys” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski – WFD

„A Hand”/ „Ręka” directed by Mirsoław Kijowicz – SMF

„As Everything Has Been So Prime”/ „Gdy wszystko było pierwsze” directed by Tadeusz Makarczyński – WFD

„Antigone in the Barn”/ „Antygona w stodole” directed by Tamara Sołoniewicz – TVP

 

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid” – ex aequo: „Curriculum Vitae” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski and „The Visit” directed by Marcel Łoziński

The „Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award: „Iron Boat”: „The Chronicle of the Faience Factory” directed by Andrzej Papuziński – WFO

Technology Museum Award NOT: „Trombita, God, Gaja – Jana Kawuloka” directed by Witold Żukowski – TVP/WFO

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: “Fire Over The Heimaey”/ “Eldur i Heimaey” directed by Osvaldur and Vilhjalmur Knudsenowie (Iceland)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„Experimentals” directed by Robin Lehman (Great Britain)

„The Blacksmiths”/ „Tuzikovácsok” directed by Janos Zsombolyai (Hungary)

Silver Dragons:

„A Soup”/ „Zupa” directed by Zbigniew Rybczyński (Poland)

„Marko Perov” directed by Zivko Nikolić (Yugoslavia)

„Gustav J.” directed by Volker Koepp (GDR)

Notes on Film”/ “Apuntes para un film” directed by Joaquin Cortes (Venesuela)

Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: Władysław Winogradow for “Woronie gdieto bog…” (USRR)

for writting: Wojciech Wiszniewski for „Wanda Gościmińska – A Textile Worker” (Poland)

for music: Jan Kanty Pawluśkiewicz for „In This Place”/ „W tym miejscu…” (Poland)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Chess”/ „Rokh” directed by Ali Akbar Sadeghi (Iran)

„Stop Fantasizing”/ „Nesmysl” directed by M. Doubrava, M. Macourek, A. Born (CSRS)

„Si vis Pacem” directed by Zofia Oraczewska (Poland)

„Self Service” directed by Bruno Bozzetto (Italy)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „A Jumper”/ „Skakavać” directed by Dušan Vukotič (Yugoslavia)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: “Notes on Film”/ “Aputes para un film” directed by Joaquin Cortes (Venesuela)