THE WINNERS OF THE 17th NATIONAL AND 14th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „A Dam”/ „Zapora” directed by Irena Kamieńska

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby- Horse:

„Hockey”/ „Hokej” directed by Bogdan Dziworski

„A Visit”/ „Odwiedziny” directed by Radosław Piwowarski

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

„To Win – To Lose” and „The Wind Is Stronger”/ „Wygrać – przegrać” i „Wiatr jest silniejszy” directed by Tadeusz Pałka

„Fantomobil” directed by Ryszard Antoniszczak

„Sculptors from the Land of Sieradz”/ „Rzeźbiarze z ziemi sieradzkiej” directed by Witold Żukowski

„Primary Ten Minutes – Differently”/ „Dziesięć pierwszych minut – inaczej” directed by Anna Dyrka – Brzozowska

„The Three N Brothers”/ „Trzej bracia N…” directed by Jerzy Paszula

 

Technology Museum NOT Award: „Magnum Sal – Wieliczka” directed by Mieczysław Vogt

COMUK Award: „Retreat For Everyone” directed by Urszula Lityńska

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid” – ex aequo:

„Copyright Film Polski MCMLXXVI” directed by Piotr Szulkin and „Hospital”/ „Szpital” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Hospital”/ „Szpital” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Poland)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„Ilja Erenburg” directed by Ludmiła Stanukinas (USRR)

„Hammer”/ „Malj” directed by Aca Ilić (Yugoslavia)

Silver Dragons:

The long hand of the Dina” directed by World in Action Team (Great Britain)

Hereos”/ “Helden” directed by Friedrich Hoffmeister, Urlich Leinweber (Germany)

The street” directed by Caroline Leaf (Canada)

„Traces on the Sand”/ “Traces sur la sable” directed by Rabia Ben Mokhtara (Algieria)

Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: „Pictures of an Island” directed by David Williams, Khalif Shaheen (Bahrajn)

for innovation: „Manga” directed by Yoji Kuri (Japan)

for music: „Misija Izmeta Kozice” directed by Petar Lubojew (Yugoslavia)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„I, Shephard”/ „Ja pastuch” directed by Merab Gagua (USRR)

„I Like Living Very Much”/ „Nekem az elet teccik nagyon” directed by Katalin Mackassy (Hungary)

„A Double Life of Józef Hilnomaze”/ „Dvoji żivot Jozefa Hlinomaze” directed by Jiři Brdećka (CSRS)

„Hockey”/„Hokej” directed by Bogdan Dziworski (Poland)

„That Was A Date”/ „C’etait un rendez-vous” directed Claude Lelouch (France)

„Free Entrance”/ „Weintritt kostenlos” directed by Walter Heinowski, Gerhard Schumann (GDR)

Dedalo” directed by Manfredo Manfredi (Italy)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Hockey”/ „Hokej” directed by Bogdan Dziworski (Poland)

FIPRESCI – Special Mention: „The long hand of the Dina” directed by World in Action Team (Great Britain)

FAO Award – Golden Osiris: „Nutricion” directed by Eduardo Carrasco Zanini (Mexico)

CIDALC Award – Honorary Diploma: „Ilja Erenburg” directed by Ludmiła Stanukinas (USRR)

CIDALC Award – Special Mention: “Portrait”/ “Portret” directed by Stanisław Lenartowicz (Poland)