THE WINNERS OF THE 18th NATIONAL AND 15th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Soil”/ „Ziemia” directed by Tamara Sołoniewicz

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby- Horse:

„Foreman Mortale’s Team”/ „Brygada majstra Mortale” directed by Tomasz Lengren

„Please, Knock and Wait”/ „Proszę raz zapukać i czekać” directed by Anna Brzozowska

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

„Tapestry /I – VII”/ „Makatka /I – VII/” directed by Andrzej Czeczot

„The Mineforeman Owns The Corral”/ „Sztygar na zagrodzie” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski

„Victors”/ „Zwycięzcy” directed by Andrzej Zajączkowski

„Sonderzug – Express”/ „Sonderzug – pociąg specjalny” directed by Witold Stok

 

Technology Museum NOT Award: „Marine Engineer”/ „Morski inżynier” directed by Sergiusz Sprudin

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid”: „Back and Forth”/ „Tam i z powrotem” directed by Grzegorz Skurski

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa” directed by Caroline Leaf (Canada)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„An Ox”/ „Wół” directed by Józef Cyrus (Poland)

„I Don’t Regrett A Thing”/ “Reichstag – ich bereue nichts” directed by Ulrich Leinwerber (Germany)

Silver Dragons:

„Bobo” directed by D. Salimow (USRR)

„Tarzan” directed by Zoran Cakuljević (Yugoslavia)

Heart of Child” directed by Living Tomorrow Team (Great Britain)

„Nasekomi – muzikanti” directed by Konstantin Grigoriew (Bulgaria)

Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: „Liderc” directed by Peter Gardos (Hungary)

for writting: „Rebrik” directed by Viktor Kubal (CSRS)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„La Soufriere” directed by Werner Herzog (Germany)

Am Wassergraben” directed by Walter Heynowski, Gerhardt Scheumann (GDR)

 

FIPRESCI Award: “A Little Poster”/ “Plakacik” directed by Krystyna Pobóg – Malinowska (Poland)

FIPRESCI – Special Mention: „Brief an Vörster” directed by Roeland Kerbosch (The Netherlands)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: „An Agreement”/ „Porozumienie” directed by Krzysztof Gradowski (Poland)

CIDALC Award – Honorary Diploma: „Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa” directed by Caroline Leaf (Canada)

FICC Award – „Don Kichote”: „Łęczna has been chosen by the Fate”/ „Los wybrał Łęczną” directed by Andrzej Piekutowski (Poland)