THE WINNERS OF THE 20th NATIONAL AND 17th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITON

 

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby Horse: „A Sharp Involved Film. Non camera”/ „Ostry film zaangażowany” directed by Julian Antonisz

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby- Horse:

„Pulse 220”/ „Puls 220” and „The Ballade Romanticism”/ „Ballada Romantyczność” directed by Grzegorz Skurski

„Write Me Something Funny”/ „Napisz mi coś wesołego” directed by Andrzej Chodakowski

Bronze Hobby Horse:

for animated film: „The Mark”/ „Ocena” directed by Leszek Komorowski

for educational film: „Snails”/ „Ślimaki” directed by Jerzy Bezkowski

for the other forms: „Declination”/ „Deklinacja” directed by Krzysztof Krauze

The best debuts of Festival – ex aequo:

„To Have and To Hold, In Sickness and In Health…”/ „I to, że nie opuszczę cię aż do śmierci…” directed by Alicja Drygas – Albrecht

„Such a Small Distance”/ „Taki mały dystans” directed by Halina Poznańska – Wert

Prize of Golden Hobby Horse for the best documentary was not granted

 

Professional Awards:

for editing: Ludmila Godziaszwili for „After the Decline of Dictator”/ „Po upadku dyktatora”

for sound: Wiesława Dembińsksa for „Adam Karaś Film”

for special visual values: Jerzy Kalina for „Bermuda Circle”/ „Koło Bermudzkie”

for cinematography – ex aequo: Janusz Czecz for „The Beavers”/ „Bobry” and Jacek Siwecki for „The Old Brickyard”, „Declination” and „Party”

for best school- film: Sławomir Grünberg for „Sunday”

 

Technology Museum NOT Award: „Żwirko and Wigura” directed by Sergiusz Sprudin

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid”: „The Ballade Romanticism”/ „Ballada Romantyczność” directed by Grzegorz Skurski

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Romanticism”/ „Ballada Romantyczność” directed by Grzegorz Skurski

„Write Me Something Funny”/ „Napisz mi coś wesołego” directed by Andrzej Chodakowski

Bronze Hobby Horse:

for animated film: „The Mark”/ „Ocena” directed by Leszek Komorowski

for educational film: „Snails”/ „Ślimaki” directed by Jerzy Bezkowski

for the other forms: „Declination”/ „Deklinacja” directed by Krzysztof Krauze

 

The best debuts of Festival – ex aequo:

„To Have and To Hold, In Sickness and In Health…”/ „I to, że nie opuszczę cię aż do śmierci…” directed by Alicja Drygas – Albrecht

„Such a Small Distance”/ „Taki mały dystans” directed by Halina Poznańska – Wert

Prize of Golden Hobby Horse for the best documentary was not granted

 

Professional Awards:

for editing: Ludmila Godziaszwili for „After the Decline of Dictator”/ „Po upadku dyktatora”

for sound: Wiesława Dembińsksa for „Adam Karaś Film”

for special visual values: Jerzy Kalina for „Bermuda Circle”/ „Koło Bermudzkie”

for cinematography – ex aequo: Janusz Czecz for „The Beavers”/ „Bobry” and Jacek Siwecki for „The Old Brickyard”, „Declination” and „Party”

for best school- film: Sławomir Grünberg for „Sunday”

 

Technology Museum NOT Award: „Żwirko and Wigura” directed by Sergiusz Sprudin

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw eMrmaid”: „The Ballade Romanticism”/ „Ballada Romantyczność” directed by Grzegorz Skurski