THE WINNERS OF THE 21st NATIONAL AND 18th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „ABC Book”/ „Elementarz” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby-Horse:

„A Monument”/ „Pomnik” directed by Tomasz Lengren i Marian Terlecki

„Cuttings ’70- ’81”/ „Ścinki 70 – 81” directed by Zygmunt Duś – TVP

Bronze Hobby-Horse:

for documentary: „The Mic Test”/ „Próba mikrofonu” and „The Maturity Exam”/ „Egzamin dojrzałości” directed Marcel Łoziński – WFD

for animated film: „Tango” directed by Zbigniew Rybczyński – Semafor

for educational film: the prize was not granted

for other forms: „August”/ „Sierpień” directed by Ireneusz Engler – TVP

for the best debut – ex aequo:

„A White Lady”/ „Biała pani” directed by Krzysztof Kwinta

„An Untrue Portrait”/ „Portret niewierny” reż. Ewa Bibańska

 

Professional Awards:

for cinematography: Ryszard Jaworski for „A Carpenter”/ „Stolarz” /WFD/ i „The Border”/ „Granica” /TVP/

for editing: Jadwiga Zajiček for „The Workwomen”/ „Robotnice” /WFD/

for music: Janusz Hajdun for „ABC Book”/ „Elementarz” /WFO/ and „Tango” /SMF/

for special visual values: Wojciech Wiszniewski for „ABC Book”/ „Elementarz” /WFO/ and „A Carpenter”/ „Stolarz”

 

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid”: „The Workwomen”/ „Robotnice” directed by Irena Kamieńska and „A Carpenter” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski

Special Mention:

„A Secure Passage’s Way”/ „Droga z przejazdem strzeżonym” directed by Andrzej Warchał /SFA/

„The Structures”/ „Struktury” directed by Łucja Klimas /TVP/

 

Special Prize of Authors of Literary Forms, Radio, Stage, Film and TV – NSZZ „Solidarność”: Mazowsze to: „Kto za, kto przeciw, kto się wstrzymał” reż. Tamara Sołoniewicz /TVP/

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „The Workwomen”/ „Robotnice” directed by Irena Kamieńska (Poland)

Special Honorary Diplomas: „ABC Book”/ „Elementarz” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski (Poland)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„L’abecedaire Du Marechal” directed by Atahualpa Lichy (France)

„Biljeg” directed by Żiżko Nikoli (Yugoslavia)

Silver Dragons:

„Pastorał” directed by Sław Bakałow (Bulgaria)

„Discjockey” directed by Jiři Barta (CSRS)

„Leons’s Birthday” directed by Agur Schiff (Great Britain)

„Covjek Sa Satom” directed by Bata Čengić (Yugoslavia)

Professional Awards – Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: Jerzy Zieliński for „ABC Book” „Elementarz” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski; (Poland)

for writting: Jacek Petrycki for „The Mic Test”/ „Próba mikrofonu” directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

for music: the prize was not granted

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„W etom czto to jest” directed by I. Guziejew (USRR)

„Alomfejtox” directed by Istvan Orosz (Hungary)

This is Emergency” directed by Derek Lamb, Trence MacCartney – Filgate (Canada)

 

FIPRESCI Award:

for documentary: „The Mic Test”/ „Próba mikrofonu” directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland) and „Biljeg” directed by Żiżko Nikolić (Yugoslavia)

for feature film: „ABC Book”/ „Elementarz” directed by Wojciech Wiszniewski (Poland)

for animated film: „Pastorał” directed by Sław Bakałow (Bulgaria) and „I Getting Started” directed by Richard Conde (Canada)

FIPRESCI – Special Mention: „Qaleh” directed by Kamran Shirdel (Iran)

FAO Award– Golden Osiris: „Torine” directed by Aleksander Ilić (Yugoslavia)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: „Laughlines” directed by Zina Heczko, Franco Battista (Canada)

CIDALC Special Mention: „Bracia Polscy” directed by Stanisław Janicki (Poland)

FICC Award – “Don Kichote”: “A Legy” directed by Ferenc Rofusz (Hungary)