THE WINNERS OF THE 22nd NATIONAL AND 20th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „A Protocle”/ „Protokół” directed by Jadwiga Zajicek

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby-Horse:

„Mountain” directed by Grażyna Kędzielewska – WFO

„Taking off”/ „Odloty” directed by Marian Cholerek

Bronze Hobby- Horses:

for documentary: „An Examination”/ „Egzamin” directed by Cezary Pawłowski – TV

for educational film : „The Stick Insects”/ „Patyczaki” directed by Witold Powada – WFO

for animated film: „Animated Film”/ „Film animowany” directed by Aleksander Sroczyński – SFA

for TV film: „A Jewish Grave- Digger”/ „Żydowski grabarz” directed by Krzysztof Juśkiewicz – TV

for the best debut: „Grześ Goes Through The Village”/ „Idzie Grześ przez wieś” directed by Andrzej Fidyk – TV

 

Professional Awards:

for writting: Leszek Skrzydło i Ryszard Blaśniak for „Mine on the Czarna Hańcza”/ Kopalnia nad Czarną Hańczą” – WFO

for cinematography: Krzysztof Ptak for „A Few Tales About A Man”/ „Kilka opowieści o człowieku” – WFO

for editing: Teresa Gorzelańczyk for „Nur für Deutsche”

for documentation on very important issue: „Being Human”/ „Być człowiekiem” directed by Jan Pakuła – Studio Irzykowskiego

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „A Few Tales About A Man”/ „Kilka opowieści o człowieku” directed by Bogdan Dziworski – Polska

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„Tuzim Drzavu i Sina” directed by Nikša Jovićević (Yugoslavia)

„Urengoj Centr” directed by A. Gariban i O. Rakutko (USRR)

Silver Dragons:

„Autotortura” directed by Ferenc Czako (Hungary)

„Cronika de una infamian” directed by Miguel Torres (Cuba)

„Zahrada plna plenek” directed by Drahomira Vihanova (CSRS)

„Sau hai muoi nam” directed by Vu Duc (Vietnam)

Bronze Dragons:

„La plante” directed by Thomas Vamos (Canada)

„Harang Szuletik” directed by Arpad Szabo (Hungary)

Dance of Death” directed by Dennis Tupicoff (Australia)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Al rasim” directed by Medhat Kassem (Egypt)

Flying shuttle cocks” directed by Li Zexiang (China)

Sproing!” directed by Lasse Keso (Finland)

 

FIPRESCI Award: “Tuzim Drzavu i Sina” directed by Nikša Jovićević (Yugoslavia)

FIPRESCI – Special Mention: hungarian cinematography

CIDALC Award: Al rasim” directed by Medhat Kassem (Egypt)

CIDALC – Special Mention:

Walter Ballhause – Einer Von Millionen” directed by Karlheinz Mund (GDR)

„Spending Time In Auschwitz” directed by Józef Gębski (Poland)

FICC Award – “Don Kichote”: “Zavak Nalkul” directed by Jozsef Magyar (Hungary)