THE WINNERS OF THE 25th NATIONAL AND 22nd INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION 

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Exodus” directed by Tadeusz Makarczyński

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby-Horses

„Portrait Constisting of Words”/ „Portret ze słów” directed by Grażyna Kędzielawska – WFO

„Szapito” directed by Bogdan Dziworski – WFO

Bronze Hobby-Horses:

for Documentary Film – ex aequo:

„Citizen Tur”/ „Obywatel Tur” directed by Elżbieta Jaworowicz – OTV Gdańsk

„Shepherd”/ „Owczarz” directed by Józef Cyrus – WFD

for Animated Films:

„A Gentle Creature”/ „Łagodna” directed by Piotr Dumała – SMF

for Educational Films:

„Shedding The Light”/ „Lać światło” directed by Witold Żukowski – WFO

for TV Films:

„Their Theatre”/ „Ich teatr” directed by Andrzej Fidyk – TWF Poltel

 

Professional Awards:

for cinematography: Krzysztof Ptak for „Karol Szymanowski, Stabat Mater” directed by Janusz Sijka– WFO

for special visual values: Alina Skiba for „Ażiotaż biletów na czas” – SMF
for music: Zygmunt Konieczny for „Ażiotaż biletów na czas”

for sound: Marta Broczkowska and Małgorzata Jaworska for „A Way To School”/ „Droga do szkoły” directed by Grzegorz Skurski – WFD

Jadwiga and Wiktor Żukowscy’s Special Prize: to Zbigniew Kotecki for cinematography for „At the Bottom of Closet”/ „Na dnie szafy” directed by Jerzy Kopczyński

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Brak Radnika” directed by Miroslav Mandić (Yugoslavia)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„A Gentle Creature”/ „Łagodna” directed by Piotr Dumała (Poland)

Otázky Pro Dve Ženy” directed by Drahomira Vihanová (CSRS)

Silver Dragons:

„Diagnózy Svedomia” directed by Cyril Vlašik (CSRS)

„Istorija Odnoj Kukły” directed by Boris Abłynin (USRR)

„Lubitie Li Wy Bacha?” directed by Żanna Romanowa (USRR)

„Kalle Bakom” directed by Mats Davidson (Sweden)

Professional Awards – Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: Andrzej Dąbrowski for „Shedding The Light”/ „Lać światło” directed by Witold Żukowski (Poland)

for music: Li Baoshu i Ye Lubing for „Tiuz – Haigou Fantasta” directed by Liu Lang (China)

for writting: Toby Zoates for “The Thief of Sydney” (Australia)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

Give Us This Day Our Daily Lunch” directed by Deep Pal (India)

Ga Mażor” directed by Stojan Dukow (Bulgaria)

Carnival” directed by Susan Young (Great Britain)

„Lubwi Wierna” directed by S. Łosiew (USRR)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Jedan Život” directed by Bogdan Żiżić (Yugoslavia)

FIPRESCI Award – Special Mention: „Gare De Douleur” directed by Henry Touf (France)

FICC Award – Don Kichote: „Mamasuncion” directed by Chano Pineiro (Spain)

FICC Award – Special Mention: “Jedan Żivot” directed by Bogdan Żiżić (Yugoslavia)