THE WINNERS OF THE 26th NATIONAL AND 23rd INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby-Horse: „A Rat- catcher”/ „Szczurołap” directed by Andrzej Czarnecki – WFO

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby-Horses:

„Stadium or Life of Joseph”/ „Stadion czyli żywot Józefa” directed by Ireneusz Engler – WFD

„Mr. President”/ „Prezydent” directed by Andrzej Fidyk – TV

Bronze Hobby-Horses:

„An Usual Journey”/ „Zwykła podróż” directed by. Jacek Kasprzycki – SMF

„A Catastrophy”/ „Katastrofa” directed by Marek Drążewski – WFO

„In the Middle of Poland, at the Edge of the World”/ „W środku Polski na końcu świata” directed by Łukasz Wylężałek – PWSTViT

„The One Summer of Bumblebee”/ „Jedno lato trzmiela” directed by Remigiusz Ronikier – WFO

„I Am A Man”/ „Jestem mężczyzną” directed by Maria Zmarz – Koczanowicz – Studio im. Irzykowskiego

 

Professional Awards:

for cinematography: Piotr Sobociński, Marcin Isajewicz i Mirosław Herba for „Rat- catcher” „Szczurołap” directed by A. Czarnecki

for writting: Leszek Wosiewicz for „Case of Herman the Stoker”/ „Przypadek Hermana palacza” directed by reż. L. Wosiewicz – studio im. Irzykowskiego

for taking a trial of renewal the documentary for: Józef Gębski for „203 of Justice”/ „203 sprawiedliwych” – WFD

for animation: Wojciech Wojtkowski for „The Concrete”/ „Beton” directed by Marek Serafiński/ – SMF

 

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture to: Andrzej Papuziński for „Revolutions of Hours”/ „Obroty godzin” – WFO

Association „Wisła – Odra” Special Prize: Jerzy Ziarnik for „The Master – The President” – WFD

The Journalist Prize “Warsaw Mermaid”: “Mr. Szperlik”/ “Pan Szperlik” directed by Paweł Woldan – WFO

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „U autobusu” directed Stjepan Zaninović (Yugoslavia)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

„Ispytatiel” directed by Iwan Dychawiczny (USRR)

„Rat- catcher”/ „Szczurołap” directed by Andrzej Czarnecki (Poland)

Silver Dragons:

„Mr. President”/ „Prezydent” directed by Andrzej Fidyk (Poland)

„Siem Siemionow” directed by Władimir Ejsner (USRR)

Red Tree Ants – Guards Of The Tangerine Orchard” directed by Chen Xueging (China)

„Raised Hands”/ „Z podniesionymi rękami” directed by Mitko Panow (Poland)

Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: Lutz Korner i Günther Becher for „Tango – Traum” directed by Helke Misselwitz (GDR)

for music „Chants Et Danses Du Monde Inanime” (Canada)

for writting: Nicola Bruce and Mike Coulson for Wings of Death” (Great Britain)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

The Big Snit” directed by Richard Condie (Canada)

Negative Man” directed by Cathy Joritz (Germany)

Por Una Tierra Nuestra” directed by Marcelo Cespedes (Spain)

„Skała ot Moreto” directed by Liliana Batulewa (Bulgaria) 

FIPRESCI Award: „U autobusu” directed by Stjepan Zaninović (Yugoslavia)

FICC Award – Don Kichote: “U autobusu” directed by Stjepan Zaninović (Yugoslavia)