THE WINNERS OF THE 28th NATIONAL AND 25th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION:

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „A Shift”/ „Szychta” directed by Jerzy Kalina – SMF

Special Prizes – Silver Hobby-Horses:

„Hope” directed by Tadeusz Pałka – WFD

„Exiles to Siberia”/ „Sybiracy” directed by Józef Gębski – WFD i TV

Bronze Hobby-Horses:

„Trans-sex” directed by Andrzej Marek Drążewski – WFD

„Having Cooper”/ „Mieć miedź…” directed Lechosław Czołnowski – WFO

„Never More War”/ „Nigdy więcej wojny” directed by Aleksander Sroczyński – SFA

„Sheriff’s Job”/ „Sprawa szeryfa” directed by Ewa Borzęcka – Poltel

„Pro toto” directed by Andrzej Titkow – Studio Irzykowskiego

 

Professional Awards:

for the special artistic values to Grzegorz Królikiewicz for „The Precursor and The Parchment of Warsaw Confederation 1573”- WFO

for the best achievement in Cinematography: Krzysztof Ptak and Wit Dąbal for „I See” directed by Bogdan Dziworski – Studio Irzykowskiego

for the special design values: Hieronim Neumann and Zbigniew Kotecki for „An Incident”/ „Zdarzenie” directed by Hieronim Neumann – Se-Ma-For

for the special music values: Józef Rychlik for „Metamorphosis”/ „Metamorfozy” directed by Ł. Mróz – Raynoch – SFA

 

Association „Wisła – Odra” Special Prize: „Curriculum Vitae Continued”/ „Życiorysu ciąg dalszy” directed by Ignacy Szczepański – WFD

Witold and Jacek Żukowscy Special Prize: „Fan” directed by Wojciech Maciejewski – WFO

Nagroda Klubu Krytyki Filmowej SD PRL – Syrena Warszawska: „Sheriff’s Job” directed by Ewa Borzęcka – Poltel

Jury of Independent Film Writting Club SFP has decided to grant the „Golden Tape” Award to: Wojciech Maciejewski for „Fan”

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „The Walls” directed by Piotr Dumała (Poland)

Golden Dragons:

„W woskriesienije Rano” directed by Murat Mamiedow (USRR)

„Ropáci” directed by Jan Svérak (CSRS)

Silver Dragons:

„Kek – kut” directed by Gabor Balog (Hungary)

„Hope”/ „Nadzieja” directed by Tomasz Pałka (Poland)

„Posledni lup” directed by Jiři Barta (CSRS)

Girls Night Out” directed by Joanna Quinn (Great Britain)

 

Professional Awards – Bronze Dragons:

for music to: Przemysław Gintrowski for „The Walls” directed by Piotr Dumała (Poland)

for cinematography: Thomas Merker for „Nachts” directed by Maris Pfeiffer (Germany)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Sumatoha” directed by Iwan Tankuszew (Bulgaria)

Wykrutasy” directed by Garbi Balerin (USRR)

The Golem” directed by Mole Hill (Great Britain)

„I Seans” directed by Frangiz Kurbanowa (USRR)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Raskinułoś Morie Szyroko” directed by Nikołaj Makarow (USRR)

FICC Award – Don Kichota: „Kek – kut” directed by Gabor Balog (Hungary)