THE WINNERS OF THE 36th INTERNATIONAL & 32nd NATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN CRACOW

 

JAN LENICA – The Dragon of Dragons Award

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Dragon to the film „The Bread Day”/ „Chlebnyj Dien” directed by Sergei Dvortsevoy (Russia)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the films: „The Danube Exodus”/ „Exodus Over The Donau” directed by Peter Forgacs (Hungary/ The Netherlands) and „A Just So Story”/ „Taka historia” directed by Paweł Łoziński (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „Masks” directed by Piotr Karwas (Germany/ Poland)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Two Dads”/ „Twee Vaders” directed by Ko Vav Reenen (The Netherlands)

„The River”/ „El Rio” directed by Enrique Chediak (Equador)

„The Funeral”/ „Temetes” directed by Janos Szasz (Hungary)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury has decided to award the film „The Danube Exodus”/ „Exodus Over The Donau” directed by Peter Forgacs (Hungary/ The Netherlands). The Jury has also decided to grant The Special Mention to film „Cows and People”/ „Kor Och Manniskor” directed by Christoph Michold (Sweden).

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to films: „Motl’s Jacket”/ „Motlowe marynarki” directed by Ewa Straburzyńska (Poland) and „On Her Own”/ „Odna” directed by Dimitri Kabakov (Russia).

The Award founded by the Society of Arts, Chicago, for the director of a film with special artistic merit – „The Sisters”/ „Siostry” directed by Paweł Łoziński (Poland)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Hobby-Horse of Cracow for the film „The Sisters”/ „Siostry” directed by Paweł Łoziński

The Silver Hobby-Horse of Cracow for the film „Tata, I Love You” directed by Piotr Morawski

The Bronze Hobby- Horse of Cracow for the film „The Swede in ‘The Wedding’” directed by Antoni Krauze

 

Honorary Diplomas for:

Wojciech Szepel for the best achievement in cinematography for the film „The Convoy” directed by Dariusz Gajewski

Henryk Kuźniak for the best achievement in music for the films: „To Conjure The Wind”/ „Stworzyć wiatr” directed by Mariusz Malec, „Photography Is A Difficult Art”/ „Fotografia jest sztuką trudną” directed by Andrzej Barański

Małgorzata Szumowska for the film „Seven Lessons Of Love”/ „Siedem lekcji miłości”

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Planet Chanel Special Prize for the director of the best Polish documentary film to „Haręża’s Element”/ „Żywioł Haręża” directed by Piotr Najsztub

Canal Plus Special Prize for the best Polish short- lenght film: „The Sisters” directed by Paweł Łoziński

 

The Prize of Student Jury of Cracow

National Comptetition – „The Sisters”/ „Siostry” directed by Paweł Łoziński