THE WINNERS OF THE 43rd KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL

 

STEPHEN AND TIMOTHY QUAY – The Dragon of Dragons Award

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Dragon to the film „A Cat and A Half”/ „Poltora kota” directed by Andrei Khrzhanovsky (Russia)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film „Ballroom Dancing”/ „Tancrend” directed by Livia Gyarmathy (Hungury)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „The Tram No 9 Goes”/ „Iszoł tramwaj 9” directed by Stepan Koval (Ukraine)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film „My Town”/ „Moje miasto” directed by Marek Lechki (Poland)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„The Stares of Phenomenology”/ „Wzgliady fenomenołogija” directed by Dmitri Sidorov (Russia)

„When Lies My Victory”/ „Var finns min seger” directed by Pea Holmquist and Suzanne Khardalian (Finland)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

THE PRIX UIP CRACOW – The EFA Nomination Krakow 2003 – a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film „Your Native Country”/ „Kraj urodzenia” directed by Jacek Bławut (Poland)

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 43th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Oliver Baumgarten (Germany), Laurence Boyce (Great Britain), Mateusz Werner (Poland) has decided to award the film „The Stares of Phenomenology”/ „Wzgliady fenomenołogija” directed by Dmitri Sidorov (Russia)

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 43th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Sean Crosson (Irealnd), Anna Korosadowicz (Poland), Havard Skullerud (Norway) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film „The Stares of Phenomenology”/ „Wzgliady fenomenołogija” directed by Dmitri Sidorov (Russia). The Jury has also decided to grant The Special Mention to the films: „The Last Time” directed by Conor Horgan (Ireland) and „The Stone of Folly” directed by Jesse Rosensweet (Canada)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Hobby-Horse of Cracow for the film „Your Native Country”/ „Kraj urodzenia” directed by Jacek Bławut

The Silver Hobby-Horse of Cracow was granted ex aequo for the films: „The Cathedral”/ „Katedra” directed by Tomasz Bagiński and „To Wake Up Ola”/ „Obudzić Olę” directed by Alina Mrowińska

The Bronze Hobby- Horse of Cracow for the film „The Generation ’89”/ „Pokolenie ’89” directed by Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„My Town”/ „Moje miasto” directed by Marek Lechki

„Mother Masza”/ „Mama Masza” directed by Michał Bukojemski

„Adrenalin”/ „Andrenalina” directed by Krzysztof Lang

„Breaking The Silence”/ „Przełamując ciszę” directed by Leszek Wosiewicz

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the film „What About You, Karolinka?”/ „Co dalej z Tobą, Karolinko?” directed by Karolina Bendera

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films to Andrzej Celiński and Hanna Polak for the film „A Railway Station Song”/ „Dworcowa ballada”

„П Gallery” Award for the achievement in ciematography to Tadeusz Owsianko for the film „Jerzy Nowosielski. Lithurgy”/ „Jerzy Nowosielski. Liturgia” directed by Stanisław Kubiak

Planet Chanel Special Prize for the director of the best Polish documentary film to Małgorzata Łupina and Tomasz Gliński for the film „Everyone May Dream”/ „Marzyć każdy może”

An Award of Honour of the Magazine “Przekrój” – “The Golden Scissorse”

“Everyone May Dream”/ “Marzyć każdy może” directed by Małgorzata Łupina and Tomasz Gliński

 

The Prize of Student Jury of Cracow

International Competition – „Ballroom Dancing”/ „Tancrend” directed by Livia Gyarmathy (Hungary)

National Competition – “Live It Up”/ “Życie przed tobą” directed by Maciej Adamek