THE WINNERS OF THE 46th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL


KAZIMIERZ KARABASZ – The Dragon of Dragons Award

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Dragon to the film „Blockade”/ „Blokada” directed by Siergei Loznica (Russia)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film „A Day In The People’s Republic of Poland”/ „Jeden dzień w PRL” directed by Maciej J. Drygas

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „Solo Duets” directed by Joseph Feltus (Great Britain)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film „A bars le corps”/ „With All My Might” directed by Katell Quillévéré (France)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„My Dear Muslim” directed by Kerstin Nickig (Germany)

„All Day Together”/ „Cały dzień razem” directed by Marcin Koszałka (Poland)

„Kanikuli”/ „The Holidays” directed by Marina Razbieżkina (Russia)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

THE PRIX UIP CRACOW – The EFA Nomination Krakow 2006 – a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film „For Interieur” directed by Patrick Poubel (France)

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 46h Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Anjelika Artyukh (Russia), Christophe Chauville (France), Tadeusz Szczepański (Poland) has decided to award the film „My Dear Muslim” directed by Kerstin Neckig (Germany)

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 46th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Gry Eva Michelsen (Norway), Paulina Neugebauer (Poland), Gert Weidenfeld (Germany) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film „Suburban Train”/ „Elektryczka” directed by Maciej Cuske (Poland)

 

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „Seeds”/ „Nasiona” directed by Wojciech Kasperski

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film was granted ex aequo to the films: „Corpus Christi”/ „Boże Ciało” directed by Adam Sikora, „The Travelling Cinema”/ „Kino objazdowe” directed by Marcin Sauter, „The Portraitist”/ „Portrecista” directed by Ireneusz Dobrowolski

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film was not granted

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for was not granted

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Level” directed by Krzysztof Kiwerski and Zbigniew Szymański

„Journey” directed by Dariusz Glazer

„The Reshuffle”/ „Roszada” directed by Gilles Renard

„Hospital”/ „Klinika” directed by Tomasz Wolski

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the film „Tell Me, Why?”/ „Powiedz mi, dlaczego?” directed by Małgorzata Imielska

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing to Jarosław Szopiński for the film „Dudi” directed by Małgorzata Łupina

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska for the film „Hercules Ventures Into The World”/ „Herklues wyrusza w świat” directed by Lidia Duda

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films to Krzysztof Kopczyński from „Eureka Media”

The President of the Polish State Television decided to award the following prizes :

For the Best Documentary Film for Maciej Cuske, director of the film „Subrban Train”/ „Elektryczka”

For the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Piotr Rosołowski for cinematography for the film „7 x Moscow” directed by Piotr Stasik

The Kodak Prize: „Seeds” directed by Wojciech Kasperski

 

The Prize of Student Jury

International Competition – „Světlonoš” directed by Václav Švankmajer (Czech Republic)

National Competition – ex aequo to the films: „Seeds” directed by Wojciech Kasperski and „The Travelling Cinema” directed by Marcin Sauter