THE WINNERS OF THE 47th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL


RAUOL SERVAIS – The Dragon of Dragons Award

 

FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

 

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Horn Award to the film „Jimmy Rosenberg – The Father, The Son & The Talent” directed by Jeroen Berkvens (The Netherlands)

 

The Honorary Diplomas:

„The Warrior”/ „Wojownik” directed by Jacek Bławut (Poland)

Ton Peterson for the best cinematography for the film „Jimmy Rosenberg – The Father, The Son & The Talent”


THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION


REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Dragon to the film „Dad” directed by Daniel Mulloy (Great Britain)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film „As Is Their Wont”/ „Zawiedionka” directed by Galina Adamovich (Belarus)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „Dreams & Desires – Family Ties” directed by Joanna Quinn (Great Britain)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film „The Tube With a Hat”/ „Lampa cu căciulă” directed by Radu Jude (Romania)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Hearts”/ „Kabal I Hjerter” directed by Øyvind Sandberg (Norway)

„Poster”/ „Płakat” directed by Andrei Zaitsev (Russia)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

THE PRIX UIP CRACOW – The EFA Nomination Krakow 2007 – a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film „Dad” directed by Daniel Mulloy (Great Britain)

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 47th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Barbara Kosecka (Poland), Nadezhda Mihaylova Marinchevska (Bulgaria), Thomas Rothschild (Germany) has decided to award the film „Printed Rainbow” directed Gitnanjali Rao (India)

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 47th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Maciej Gil (Poland), John Gault (Ireland), Hans- Christian Grimm (Germany) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film „Dreams and Desires – Family Ties” directed by Joanna Quinn (Great Britain)

 

THE NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „52%” directed by Rafał Skalski

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film for the film „Freedom Is a God Given- Gift”/ „Wolność jest darem Boga” directed by Cezary Ciszewski

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film for the film „The Ark”/ „Arka” directed by Grzegorz Jonkajtys

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for was not granted

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„A Monodrama”/ „Monodram” directed by Przemysław Adamski


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the film „A Lesson of Belorussian”/ „Lekcja białoruskiego” directed by Mirosław Dembiński

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing to Cecylia Pazura for the film „52 %” directed by Rafał Skalski

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska for the film „Radek” directed by Magnus von Horn

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films to Krzysztof Kopczyński from „Eureka Media”

The President of the Polish State Television decided to award the following prizes :

For the Best Documentary Film for Rafał Skalski, director of the film „52 %”

For the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Jakub Giza for cinematography for the film „52 %” directed by Rafał Skalski

The Kodak Prize: „52 %” directed by Rafał Skalski

The Prize of Student Jury

International Competition – ex aequo for the films: „Nothing To Be Scared”/ „A czego tu się bać?” directed by Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland) and „Mon dernier rôle” directed by Oliver Ayache- Vidal (France). The Jury has also decided to grant The Special Mention to the film „Dreams and Desires – Family Ties” directed by Joanna Quinn (Great Britain).

National Comptetition – „The First Day”/ „Pierwszy dzień” directed by Marcin Sauter. The Jury has also decided to grant The Special Mention to the film „A Cupboard”/ „Kredens” directed by Jacob Dammas.

 

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

National Comptetition – „The Runaway”/ „Uciekinier” directed by Marek Tomasz Pawłowski

International Competition – „Fetch” directed by Dana Dorian (Great Britain)

Feature-Lenght Competition – „The Existence”/ „Istnienie” directed by Marcin Koszałka