THE WINNERS OF THE 52nd KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL


Helena Třeštíková – The Dragon of Dragons Award
 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

GOLDEN HORN for the Director of the Best Film – Peter Gerdehag, the director of WOMEN WITH COWS (Sweden).

SILVER HORN
for the Director of the Best Medium-Length Documentary – Ida Grøn, the director of THE KID AND THE CLOWN (Denmark).

SILVER HORN for the Director of the Best Feature-Length Documentary – David Fisher, the director of SIX MILLION AND ONE (Israel/Germany/Austria).

SPECIAL MENTION: THIS MAN IS A MULTI-LAYERED CAKE directed by Patricia Mortagne (France).

THE AWARD OF THE POLISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (PSC) for the best cinematography in the documentary film, founded by Studio Produkcyjne ORKA – Wojciech Staroń (Poland) for cinematography to ENTANGLED.

The FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Award – THE FLAT directed by Arnon Goldfinger (Israel, Germany).

Award of the Student Jury for Documentary Competition MOTHERLAND OR DEATH directed by Vitaly Mansky (Russia).

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

GOLDEN DRAGON for the Director of the Best Film – Alex Lora, the director of ODYSSEUS’ GAMBIT (USA/Spain).

SILVER DRAGON for the Director of the Best Documentary Film – Marius Iacob, the director of 24 BUCKETS, 7 MICE, 18 YEARS (Romania).

SILVER DRAGON for the Director of the Best Animated Film – Ülo Pikkov, the director of BODY MEMORY (Estonia).

SILVER DRAGON for the Director of the Best Short Fiction Film – Attila Till, the director of BEAST (Hungary).

SPECIAL MENTION: FREESTYLE LIFE, directed by Adam Palenta (Poland).

PRIX EFA for the Best European Film (nomination to the European Film Award 2012 in the short film category) for VILLA ANTROPOFF, directed by Vladimir Leschiov and Kaspar Jancis (Latvia/Estonia). 

The Don Quichote Award given by International Federation of Film Societies (FICC) – TUBA ATLANTIC, directed by Hallvar Witzø (Norway).

The award of the Student Jury for Short Film Competition – THE CHRONICLE OF OLDRICH S. directed by Rudolf Šmid (Czech Republic).

NATIONAL COMPETITION

GOLDEN HOBBY-HORSE for the Director of the Best Film – Lidia Duda, the director of ENTANGLED.

 

SILVER HOBBY-HORSE for the Director of the Best Documentary Film- Jacek Piotr Bławut, the director of LONELINESS OF SOUND.

SILVER HOBBY-HORSE for the Director of the Best Animated Film- Paweł Dębski, the director of LUMBERJACK.

SILVER HOBBY-HORSE for the Director of the Best Fiction Film- Tato Kotetishvili, the director of WATERMELON.

SPECIAL MENTION: HARBOUR OF HOPE, directed by Magnus Gertten (Poland/Sweden).

The award of the Student Jury for National Competition – WALK directed by Filip Jacobson (Poland).

The President of TVP S.A. (Polish Television) Award for the Best Directing – Piotr Szczepanowicz, the director of THE RAILWAY WATCHMAN.

The President of TVP S.A (Polish Television) Award for the Best Cinematography – Wojciech Staroń, for cinematography to ENTANGLED.

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award – Adam Palenta the director of FREESTYLE LIFE, The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing – Stefan Paruch, the editor of the film MY HOUSE WITHOUT ME.

Maciej Szumowski Award for remarkable social awareness founded by the National Broadcasting Council – Jacek Petrycki, the director of MY NOTES FROM THE UNDERGROUND.

The Award for the Best Short and Documentary Films Producer in Poland founded by the Polish Audiovisual Producers Chamber of Commerce (KIPA) – Piotr Furmankiewicz from FUMI Studio for the film LUMBERJACK.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – LIFE IN STILLS, directed by Tamar Tal.