List of all films qualified for this year’s competitions.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION DOCFILMMUSIC

 

“Chavela”, dir. Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi, USA, 90’

“Far Western”, dir. James Payne, Japan, USA, 82’

“Red Gringo”, dir. Miguel Angel VIdaurre, Chile, 69’

“Festival”, dir. Tomasz Wolski, Anna Gawlita, Poland, 85’

“When God Sleeps”, dir. Till Schauder, USA, Germany, 88′ 

“Revolution of Sound. Tangerine Dream”, dir. Margarete Kreuzer, Germany, 90’

“Born To Lose – a film about Lorenzo Woodrose”, dir. Palle Demant, Denmark,  82’

“Soul Exodus”, dir. Csaba Bereczki, Hungary, 92’

“The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev”, dir. Tal Barda, Noam Pinchas, Israel, France, 74’

“Sara Baras, All Her Voices”, dir. Rafá Moles, Pepe Andreu, Spain,  91’

 

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM COMPETITION 

 

“95 and 6 to go”, dir. Kimi Takesue, USA, 85’

“The Beksinskis”, dir. Marcin Borchardt, Poland, 80’,

“Rodnye. Close Relations”, dir. Vitaly Mansky, Latvia, Germany, Estonia, Ukraine, 112’

“The Rebel Surgeon”, dir. Erik Gandini, Sweden, 52’,

“Saint Lazarus’s Miracle”, dir. Nicolas Muñoz, Spain, 57’

“Desert coffee”, dir. Mikael Lypinski, Poland, 53’

“Dum Spiro Spero”, dir. Pero Kvesić, Croatia, 52’,

“The General and Me”, dir. Tiana Alexandra Silliphant, USA, Vietnam, Poland 97’

“The Woman and the Glacier”, dir. Audrius Stonys, Lithuania, Estonia, 57’,

“Opera about Poland”, dir. Piotr Stasik, Poland, 60’

“Adriana’s Pact”, dir. Lissette Orozco, Chile, 96’

“Almost There”, dir. Jacqueline Zünd, Switzerland, 80’,

“Off The Tracks”, dir. Dieter Schumann, Germany, 85’,

“Plasticine Family”, dir. Moriya Benavot, Israel, 56’

“School Life”, dir. David Rane, Neasa Ní Chianáin, Ireland, Spain, 100’

“The Family”, dir. Rosie Jones, Australia, 98′ 

“One Ticket Please”, dir. Matiss Kaza, Latvia, USA, 52’, 

“Ultra”, dir. Balázs Simonyi, Hungary, Greece, 81’, 

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

 

Documentary films

“Encarnacion,” dir. Chloé Bourgès, France 2017, 24’

“The Lake,” dir. Daria Blokhina, Russia 2016, 30’

 “Luis & I,” dir. Roger Gómez, Dani Resines, Spain 2016, 21’

“Miren,” dir. Jeanne Bourgon, France 2016, 26’

“Off the Beaten Path,” dir. Kristina Meiton, Sweden 2016, 28’

“Dust,” dir. Jakub Radej, Poland 2017, 25’

“En La Boca,” dir. Matteo Gariglio, Switzerland, Argentina 2016, 26’

“Spielfeld,” dir. Kristina Schranz, Germany 2016, 27’

“The Origin of Trouble,” dir. Tessa Louise Pope, the Netherlands 2016, 30’

“Age,” dir Nancy Camaldo, Veronika Hafner, Germany 2016, 30’

 

Feature films

“Jungle Light,” dir. Thibault Jacquin, France 2016, 23’

“Two Pieces,” dir. Murat Uğurlu, Turkey 2016, 21’

“Me and My Father,” dir. Aleksander Pietrzak, Poland 2017, 30’

“Cubs,” dir. Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, Iceland 2016, 19’

“Across My Land,” dir. Fiona Godivier, the USA, France 2016, 15’

“My name is Julita,” dir. Filip Dzierżawski, Poland, 29’

“Viola, Franca,” dir. Marta Savina, Italy, the USA 2016, 16’

“Olga,” dir. Maxime Bruneel, France 2017, 19’

“212,” dir. Boaz Frankel, Israel 2016, 20’

“Retouch,” dir. Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran 2017, 19’

“Manners of Dying,” dir. Bo-You Niou, the USA 2016, 23’

“The Peculiar Abilities of Mr Mahler,” dir. Paul Philipp, Germany 2017, 29’

 

Animated films

“White Tunnel,” dir. Lan-Chi Chien, Chin-Wei Chang, Taiwan, Japan 2016, 22’

“Strange Case,” dir. Zbigniew Czapla, Poland 2017, 14’  

“Have Heart,” dir. Will Anderson, Great Britain 2017, 12’

“Morning Cowboy” dir. Fernando Pomares, Spain 2016, 15’

“Travelling Country,” dir. Ivan Bogdanov, Vessela Dantcheva, Bulgaria, Croatia, 2016, 14’

“Dead Horses,” dir. Marc Riba, Anna Solanas, Spain 2016, 6’

“Perfect Town,” dir. Anaïs Voirol, Switzerland 2016, 4’

“Oh Mother!,” dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, Poland 2017, 12’

“My Father’s Room,” dir. Nari Jang, South Korea 2016, 8’

“Tango,” dir. Pedro Giongo, Francisco Gusso, Brazil 2016, 13’

 

POLISH COMPETITION

 

Documentary films

“Arabic Secret”, dir. Julia Groszek, 2017, 52’

“The Beksińskis. A Sound and Picture Album”, dir. Marcin Borchardt, 2017, 80’

“Desert Coffee”, dir. Mikael Lypinski, 2017, 53’

“Dos Islas”, dir. Adriana F. Castellanos, 2016, 40’ (Poland, Spain)

“Sierakowiak’s Diary”, 2016, dir. Michał Bukojemski, 57’

“Euphoria”, dir. Natalia Pietsch, 2017, 17’

“Festival”, dir. Tomasz Wolski, Anna Gawlita, 2017, 85’

“Film for Stas”, dir. Monika Meleń, 2017,  53’

“The Mine”, dir. Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz, 2017, 59’

“Bandmasters”, dir. Tomasz Knittel, 2016, 2017, 42’

“Collection”, dir. Marcin Polar, 2017, 19’

“Long Way”, dir. Weronika Mliczewska, 2016, 58’ (Poland, India)

“Miss Holocaust”, dir. Michalina Musielak, Irena Siedlar, 2017, 22’ (Poland. Germany)

“My Enemy, My Love”, dir. Krzysztof Lang, 2016, 45’

“The Ugliest Car”, dir. Grzegorz Szczepaniak, 2017, 47’

“Stranger on my couch”, dir. Grzegorz Brzozowski, 2017, 55’

“Opera about Poland”, dir. Piotr Stasik, 2017, 50’

“Dust”, dir. Jakub Radej, 2017, 25’

“Zhalanash”, dir. Marcin Sauter, 2017, 42’

“Always Ready to Travel”, dir. Anna Wiśniewska, 2017, 53’

“Land of the Homeless”, dir. Marcin Janos Krawczyk, 2017, 50’

 

Feature films

“Bogdan and Rose”, dir. Milena Dutkowska, 2017, 15’

“Deer Boy”, dir. Katarzyna Gondek, 2017, 15’ (Poland, Belgium, Croatia)

“Me and My Father”, dir. Aleksander Pietrzak, 2017, 30’

“Time to go”, dir. Grzegorz Mołda, 2017, 15’

“My name is Julita”, dir. Filip Dzierżawski, 2017, 30’

“Nothing New Under the Sun”, dir. Damian Kocur, 2017, 24’

“Dreaming of Warsaw”, dir. Mateusz Czuchnowski, 2017, 17’

“Spitsbergen”, dir. Michał Szcześniak, 2017, 23’

“Total Harmony”, dir. Roman Jarosz, 2017, 30’

 

Animated films

“Strange Case”, dir. Zbigniew Czapla, 2017, 14’

“The Event Horizon”, dir. Michał Orzechowski, 2017, 12’

“Cosmos”, dir. Daria Kopiec, 2016, 2’

“Fish Scale”, dir. Alicja Kot, 2016, 5’

“Oh Mother!”, dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, 2017, 12’

“Pandemic”, dir. Krzysztof Kiwerski, 2017, 8’

“The Escape”, dir. Jarosław Konopka, 2017, 15’

“Incarnation”, dir. Barbara Rupik, 2017, 5’