THE WINNERS OF THE 9th NATIONAL AND 6th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse – „His Name’s Błażej Rejdak. He Lives in Rożnica, District of Jędrzejów”/ „Nazywa się Błażej Rejdak, mieszka w Rożnicy w jędrzejowskim powiecie” directed by Krystyna Gryczełowska – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award – „For Yours and Ours Freedom”/ „Za waszą i naszą wolność” directed by Leonid Machnacz and Ludwik Perski – WFD

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of Radio and TV Committee Award – „Krzysztof Penderecki” directed by Krzysztof Zanussi – TVP

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

for documentary: „Just Soldiers”/ „Po prostu żołnierze” directed by Jan chodkiewicz – Czołówka

for educational film: „Niesporczaki” directed by Aleksandra Jaskólska – WFO

for animated film: „The Stairs”/ „Schody” directed by Stefan Schabenbeck – Semafor

for other forms: „Salome” directed by Andrzej Brzozowski and Henryk Tomaszewski – TVP

 

„Żołnierz Polski” Magazine Award – Golden Cutless: „Operation V – 2”/ „Operacja V – 2” directed by Krzysztof Szmagier – WFD

„Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award – Iron Boat: „Starzyki” directed by Lucjan Jankowski – WFD

The Journalist Prize “Warsaw Mermaid”: “Being 16″/ “16 mieć lat” directed by Marek Piwowski – Tele- Ar

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Just Three Lessons”/ „Wsiewo tri uroka” directed by Piotr Mostowoj (USRR)

Special Prize – Golden Dragon: „Blind Shell”/ „Une bombe par hasard…” directed by Jean – François Laguionie (France)

 

Silver Dragons:

Madin – Boé” directed by Jose Massip (Cuba)

„Operation V–2” directed by Krzysztof Szmagier (Poland)

„The Hole”/ „Le trou” directed by Piotr Kamler (France)

„Name of the Man”/ „Ime covejka” directed by Bakir Tarnovič (Yugoslavia)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„Reisfeld on Fire”/ „Lua Tren Dat Lua” directed by Phan Quy (Vietnam)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Sketches On Film About India”/ „Appunti per un film sull’, India” directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy) and „Reisfeld on Fire”/ „Lua Tren Dat Lua” directed by Phan Quy (Vietnam)

FAO Award – Golden Osiris: „Sketches On Film About India”/ „Appunti per un film sull’, India” directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: “Walking” directed by Ryan Larkin (Canada)