THE WINNERS OF THE 10th NATIONAL AND 7th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Bread Yields Everyday”/ „Zawsze rodzi się chleb” directed by Krystyna Gryczełowska – TVP

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of City of Cracow Award: „Son”/ „Syn” directed by Ryszard Czekała – SMF

Silver Hobby- Horse – President of Radio and TV Committee Award – „The Last Will”/ „Testament” directed by Józef Gębski i Antoni Halor – TVP

 

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

for documentary: „63 Days” directed by Roman Wionczek – WFD

for educational film: „The Threat and the Salvation”/ „Groźba i ocalenie” directed by Lesław Bajer – TVP

for animated film ex aequo: „An Invasion”/ „Inwazja” directed by Stefan Schabenbeck – SMF

„A Journay”/ „Podróż” directed by Daniel Szczechura – Semafor

for other forms: „Foreman Białkowski and the Commrades”/ „Majster Białkowski i towarzysze” reż. Piotr Mostowoj – WFD

 

„Głos Robotniczy” Magazine Award – Iron Boat: „White Sundays”/ „Białe niedziele” directed by Jadwiga Żukowska – WFO

„Żołnierz Polski” Magazine Award – Golden Cutlass: „January Suite”/ „Suita styczniowa” directed by Krzysztof Szmagier – WFD

Polish Jazz Association Award: „An Exam”/ „Egzamin” directed by A.R. Trzos – for music to Andrzej Kurylewicz – WFD

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„In the Beginning”/ „Na początku” directed by Andrzej Piekutowski – WFD

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid” – ex aequo:

„Son”/ „Syn” directed by Ryszard Czekała – SMF

„An Exam”/ „Egzamin” directed by Andrzej Trzos – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „Peace and resistance” directed by Sadao Tsukioka (Japan)

Special Prize – Golden Dragon: „Son”/ „Syn” directed by Ryszard Czekała (Poland)

Silver Dragons:

„Removal Day”/ „Dien pierejezda” directed by Ludmiła Stanukinas (USRR)

„Dr Spock and His Babies” directed by Hermann J. Engel (USA)

„100 Years of Struggling”/ “Cien anos de lucha” directed by Barnabe Hernandez (Cuba)

„One Day More”/ “Encore un jour” directed by Jean – Pierre Bonneau (France)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Arthur, Arthur” directed by Pascal Aubier (France)

FAO Award – Golden Osiris: „What Right Has a Child?” directed by Elspeth Mac Dougall (ONZ)

CIDALC Award: “The Movement, Movement” directed by Bruce Parsons (Great Britain)