THE WINNERS OF THE 19th NATIONAL AND 16th INTERNATIONAL SHORT- LENGHT FILM FESTIVAL

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Hobby- Horse: „Seven Women Of Different Ages”/ „Siedem kobiet w różnym wieku” and „Night Porter’s Point Of View”/ „Z punktu widzenia nocnego portiera” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski – WFD

 Special Prizes – Silver Hobby- Horse:

„The Next Section of the Programme”/ „Następny punkt programu” directed by Irena Kamieńska – WFD

„Olympiad”/„Olimpiada” reż. Bogdan Dziworski – WFO

Bronze Hobby- Horse:

for animated film – ex aequo:

„A – B” directed by Mirosław Kijowicz – SMF and „Reflections”/ „Refleksy” directed by Jerzy Kucia – SFA

for documentary: „Gospodarstwo” directed by Tadeusz Pałka – WFD

for educational film – ex aequo:

„Michał” directed by Grażyna Kędzielawska

„Dziecko Dżelaby” directed by Mieczysław Lewandowski – WFO

for the other forms: „Mona Liza – vel Gioconda” directed by Tomasz Pobóg – Malinowski – TVP

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„The Best Place On Earth”/ „Najlepsze miejsce na ziemi” directed Jarmo Jääskelainen – TVP i YLE

„A Man With The Cane”/ „Człowiek z laską” directed by Antoni Halor – WFD

 

Technology Museum NOT Award: „Quicksilver/ „Żywe srebro” directed by Zbigniew Kiersztejn – WFO

The Journalist Prize „Warsaw Mermaid”: „A Farm” directed by Tadeusz Pałka – WFD

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Grand Prix – Golden Dragon: „I See The Pictures of You”/ „Patrzę na twoją fotografię” directed by Jerzy Ziarnik (Poland) and „The Veterans”/ „Wietierany” directed by Arkadij Sirenko (USRR)

Special Prizes – Golden Dragons:

The Burning Stone” directed by Loksen Lalvani (India)

„Reflections”/ „Refleksy” directed by Jerzy Kucia (Poland)

Silver Dragons:

„Circus”/ „Cirkus” directed by Darko Markocić (Yugoslavia)

„El Domador”

„Women’s Way”/ „Lec hemin des dames” directed by Pierre David (France)

„Travel Log” directed by Donal Winkler (Canada)

Bronze Dragons:

for cinematography: Meto Petrovski for „Golgota” (Yugoslavia)

for writting: Bohumil Musil for „Happiness from Kokura”/„Stesti z Kokury” (CSRS)

for music: Carlom Miranda for „Dancers” directed by John Chesworth, Derek Hart (Great Britain)

 

Honorary Diplomas:

„45 Days”/ „45 dias” directed by Ronaldo Diaz (Cuba)

After The Earthquake”/ „Despues del terremoto” directed by Lourdes Portillo (USA)

Labirynth” directed by Shelly McIntosh (Canada)

„The Best Place On Earth”/ „Najlepsze miejsce na ziemi” directed by Jarmo Jääskelainen (Poland, Finland)

„Common Belief”/ „Powszechna wiara” directed by Leo Bakradze (USRR)

 

FIPRESCI Award: „Night Porter’s Point of View”/ „Z punktu widzenia nocnego portiera” directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski (Poland)

FIPRESCI – Special Mention: „Flower Power”/ „Blumenkinder” directed by Dieter Kaiser (Germany)

CIDALC Award – Silver Medal: “An Illusion”/ “Iluzio” directed by Laszko Deveneyi (Hungary)