THE WINNERS OF THE 48th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL

 

ALLAN KING – The Dragon of Dragons Award


FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Horn Award to the film „Predstavlenye”/ „Rewia” directed by Sergei Loztnitsa (Germany/ Russia/ Ukraine)

The Silver Horn Award to the film „Nach der Musik”/ „A Father’s Music” directed by Igor Hetizmann (Germany)

 

The jury has decided to grant The Special Mention for the best cinematography achievement for the artists whose work was vital in the creation of the Festival’s most important films and for the creators of the most moving pictures, often the anonymous cinematographers of archived materials.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Dragon to the film „Alumbramiento” directed by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (Spain)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film „Till It Hurts”/ „Do bólu” directed by Marcin Koszałka (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „Refrains”/ „Refreny” directed by Wiola Sowa (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film „Aria Diva” directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska (Poland)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Humorescā” directed by Diana Deleanu (Romania)

„Sinoze” directed by Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami (Iran)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

 

THE PRIX UIP CRACOW – The EFA Nomination Krakow 2008 – a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film „Time Is Running Out” directed by Marc Reisbig (Great Britain)

 

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Ingeborg Bratoeva (Bulgaria), Maria Kornatowska (Poland), Tomislav Sakic (Croatia) has decided to award the film „Refreny”/ „Refrains” directed by Wiola Sowa (Poland).

 

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 48th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Arnold Deć (Poland), Arne Feddersen (Germany), Mats Frendberg (Sweden) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film „Le Jardin de Jad” directed by Georgi Lazarevski (France).


NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „Gugara” directed by Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film for the film „III. ‘Remember the Sabbath Day, to Keep It Holy”/ „III. Pamiętaj, abyś dzień święty święcił” directed by Maciej Cuske

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film for „Refrains”/„Refreny” directed by Wiola Sowa

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for „Aria Diva” directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska


Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Stone Silence”/ „Kamienna cisza” directed by Krzysztof Kopczyński

„Fourteen Days. The Bydgoszcz Provocation”/ „14 dni. Prowokacja bydgoska” directed by Jacek Petrycki and Grzegorz Eberhardt

„Till It Hurts”/„Do bólu” directed by Marcin Koszałka


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

 

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the film „Live Action Radio”/ „Radioakcja” directed by Tomasz Jurkiewicz

 

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing to Wojciech Jagiełło for the film „Aria Diva” directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska

 

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska for the film The Lord of the Rims”/„Felgarz z Woli”/ „ directed by Kuba Maciejko 

 

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films for Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing.

 

The President of the Polish State Television decided to award the following prizes :

For the Best Documentary Film for Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak , directors of the film “Gugara”

For the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Szymon Lenkowski for cinematography for the film „Just Like Heaven”/ „Jak w niebie” directed by Filip Marczewski

 

The Prize of Student Jury:

has decided to award the film „III. ‘Remember the Sabbath Day, to Keep It Holy”/ „III. Pamiętaj, abyś dzień święty święcił”directed by Maciej Cuske. The Jury has also decided to grant The Special Mention to the film „The Football Father”/ „Henio, idziemy na Widzew!” directed by Michał Jóźwiak

 

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD:

„A Goldfish”/ „Złota Rybka” directed by Tomasz Wolski