THE WINNERS OF THE 49th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL

 

JERZY KUCIA – The Dragon of Dragons Award

 

FEATURE-LENGHT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Horn Award to the film „Unmistaken Child” directed by Nati Baratz (Israel)

The Silver Horn Award to the film „Sergei The Healer”/ „Siergei Verenseusauttaja” directed by Juha Taskinen, Petteri Saario (Finland)

The jury has decided to grant The Honorary Diploma for film „Rough Aunties” directed by Kim Longinotto (United Kingdom)


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Dragon to the film „Pizza in Auschwitz” / „Pizza be Auschwitz” directed by Moshe Zimerman (Israel)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Documentary Film to the film „Poste Restante” directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Animated Film to the film „Ten” /“Dix” directed by BIF (Fabrice le Nezet, Francois Roisin, Jules Janaud), France

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Fiction Film to the film „Leaving” directed by Richard Penfold, Samuel Hearn (United Kingdom)

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Wagah” directed by Supriyo Sen (Germany)

„Hugo Rey y su Doncella”/ „Hugo King and his Damsel”, directed by Franco do Peña (Poland/Venezuela)

„Shesh Vahesti Dakot Betel Aviv”/ “Six and Half Minutes in Tel Aviv” directed by Mirey Brantz (Israel)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

THE PRIX UIP CRACOW – The EFA Nomination Krakow 2009 – a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category to the film „Poste Restante” directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

 

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury at 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Vladimir Ignatovski (Bulgaria), Saskia Legein (The Netherlands), Tadeusz Szczepański (Poland) has decided to award the film “Poste restante” directed by Marcel Łoziński (Poland)

 

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury at 49th Krakow Film Festival consisting of: Marta Chwałek (Poland), Carl Henrik Eilertsen (Norway) i Andrea Pócsik (Hungary) has decided to grant the Don Quichote Award to the film „Goleshovo” directed by Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/United Kingdom)

 

Special mention goes to the short fiction film titled “Leaving”, directed by Richard Penfold and Sam Hearn (United Kingdom)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

 

REGULATION AWARDS

 

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the film „Rabbit á la Berlin”/ “Królik po berlińsku” directed by Bartek Konopka

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film for „Chemo”/ “Chemia” directed by Paweł Łoziński

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best animated film for „Chick”/“Laska” directed by Michał Socha

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best fiction film for „Echo” directed by Magnus von Horn

 

The Honorary Diplomas for films:

„Early Learning” / “Nauczanie początkowe” directed by Marcin Bortkiewicz

„An Uncle” / „Wujek” directed by Maciej Sznabel

and for Tomasz Madejski for the best cinematography for the film “Sleep Walkers” / „Lunatycy”


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

 

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award ex equo for the films: „An Ordinary March” / „Zwyczajny marzec” directed by Maria Zmarz- Koczanowicz and „Sometime ago in Africa” /„Kiedyś w Afryce” directed by Piotr Jaworski

 

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing dla Katarzyny Maciejko-Kowalczyk – the best documentary film editor

 

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska for the film „Where the Sun doesn’t rush”/ „Tam, gdzie słońce się nie spieszy” directed by Matej Bobrik

 

A Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish short and documentary films for Anna Wydra for the film „Rabbit a la Berlin”/ “Królik po berlińsku” directed by Bartek Konopka

 

The President of the Polish State Television decided to award the following prizes :

For the Best Documentary Film for Anna Kazejak , director of the film „Side- Track”/ „Bocznica”

For the Best Director of Photography of a documentary film for Jakub Giza for cinematography for the film „Side- Track”/ „Bocznica”

 

The Prize of Student Jury

Feature-Lenght Competition: „Unmistaken Child” directed by Nati Baratz (Israel)

National Comptetition: „Side- Track”/ „Bocznica” directed by Anna Kazejak (Polska)

International Competition: ex equo the films: „My amulet” directed by Leah Thorn (United Kingdom) and „Skhizein” directed by Jérémy Clapin (France)

 

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD: „The Lucky Ones” / „Szczęściarze” directed by Tomasz Wolski (Poland)