THE WINNERS OF THE 50th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL

 

Jonas Mekas – The Dragon of Dragons Award


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

 

The Golden Horn for the Director of the Best Documentary Film in the Over 60 Minutes Category: Kaleo La Belle, the director of ‘Beyond This Place’

The Golden Horn for the Director of the Best Documentary Film in the 30-60 Minutes Category: Andrey Gryazev, the director of ‘Sanya and Sparrow’

The Silver Horn for Special Artistic Merit in the Over 60 Minutes Category: Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath, the directors of ‘Enemies of the People’

The Silver Horn for Special Artistic Merit in the 30-60 Minutes Category: Marc Isaacs, the director of ‘Men of the City’

The Honourable Mentions:
Grzegorz Zariczny for the film ‘The Dog Hill’
Muriel Rebora for the film ‘Who Looks After’
Renate Costa for the film ‘108’
Marko Skop for the film ‘Osadne’
Eytan Harris for the film ‘As Lilith’

The Award of Student Jury for Documentary Competition: Marcin Koszałka for the film ‘Let’s Run Away from Her’

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

The Golden Dragon for the Director of the Best Film: Jakub Stożek the director of ‘Out of Reach’

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Short Documentary Film: Jay Rosenblatt the director of ‘The Darkness of a Day’

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Short Fiction Film: Ruben Östlund the director of ‘Incident by a Bank’

The Silver Dragon for the Director of the Best Short Animated Film: Tim Trawers Hawkins the director of ‘1000 Voices’

The Honourable Mentions:
Kazik Radwanski for the film ‘Out in that Deep Blue Sea’
Amiel Courtin –Wilson for the film ‘Cicada’
Bartek Kulas for the film ‘Millhaven’

Krakow Short Film Nominee For The European Film Awards 2010: Jonas Odell for the film ‘Tussilago’

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury: Jan Gogola for the film ‘I Love My Boring Life’

The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury – Don Quichote Award:
François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain for the film ‘Logorama’
The Honourable Mentions: Edouard Deluc for the film ‘Donde esta Kim Basinger?’

The Award of Student Jury for Short Film Competition: Ruben Östlund for the film ‘Incident by a Bank’

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION

The Golden Hobby-Horse for the Director of the Best Film: Karolina Bielawska and Julia Ruszkiewicz for the film ‘Warsaw Available’

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the Director of the Best Documentary Film: Igor Chojna for the film ‘The Screening at the Tatry Cinema’

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the Director of the Best Animated Film: Bartek Kulas for the film ‘Millhaven’

The Silver Hobby-Horse for the Director of the Best Fiction Film: Kuba Czekaj for the film ‘Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark Room’

The Honourable Mentions:
Izabela Plucińska for the film ‘Esterhazy’
Jakub Stożek for the film ‘Out of Reach’

The Award of Student Jury for National Competition: Marcin Koszałka for the film ‘The Declaration of Immortality’

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD: Marcin Koszałka for the film ‘The Declaration of Immortality’

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award: Marcin Koszałka for the film ‘The Declaration of Immortality’

The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for the Best Film Editing: Wojciech Jagiełło, the editor of the film ‘Getting On’

The Maciej Szumowski Award founded by Kino Polska TV: Grzegorz Zariczny for the film ‘The Dog Hill’

The Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the Best Producer of Polish Short and Documentary Films: Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing